1. Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the types of personal data we collect, how and why we collect and use your personal data, when and why we will share your personal data with other organisations, and your rights and choices when it comes to your personal data.

The Data Controller is My Market Insights Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”).  We determine the purpose and manner in which your personal data is used.

When you access our website at https://mymarketinsight.com/ (the “Website”), interact with or log into any of our products, communicate with us via our online, telephone, or social media channels, this Policy will apply to you.

Our Website may contain links to other websites such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Zendesk. These third-party organisations will have their own privacy policies which you should read carefully before providing any of your personal data as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the websites of other organisations.

In delivering some of our Products and Services, we use the You Tube API Services to access information that content providers make available.  This data from content providers is made available subject to the Google Privacy Policy which is located at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

This Policy was last updated on 26th May 2020.

  1. Our collection of your personal data

When you visit our Website, we may collect:

  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Website
  • Information (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers) about any devices you have used to access our Products

Upon subscribing to our Products and Services or Requesting a Free Demo, you may provide us with:

  • Your personal details, including your name, title, postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and interests
  • Your account login details, such as your username and password
  • Your financial details where you are not transacting on behalf of a company

When we communicate with each other or you sign up for our newsletters or take part in our surveys about our Products and Services, we may collect:

  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our products and services, (for example, your name, username and contact details) including by phone, email, web chat, post or when you speak with us through social media
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on
  • Your responses to customer surveys and questionnaires

When you share information on Social Medial Platforms, to the extent via control of your privacy settings, you make information publicly available, we may collect:

  • Pictures, videos, comments, social media handle/username, number of followers, email addresses, names, geographical location, products you support; other information you make public; and
  • Social media channel statistics

When we collect your information using the YouTube API Services, you will always have the option of controlling our access to your data via the Google security settings page at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

We may also use personal data from public databases, online media channels, and from supplier we engage to supply us with data (our “Service Providers”).

  1. Our lawful bases for the use of your personal data

Our purposes for using your personal data and the lawful bases for that use are set out in the able below. Our references to our “legitimate interests” are to those interests that allow us to:

  • supplement the understanding that our clients in the beauty industry have of their products and their product related investments (e.g., impact of social media campaigns)
  • understand our client’s products – their strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats
  • understand and keep abreast of current, new and emerging trends in the beauty industry
  • test and develop new products and services as well as improve existing ones
  • service our client’s access to our products and manage complaints and enquiries
  • service the needs of prospective clients and/or prospective partnerships with social media influencers
  • keep our records up to date; and
  • maintain the integrity of our IT services and network security.

 

Purpose Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To set up new client accounts and establish full product or demo access (a) Identity of client representative

(b) Contact details of client representative

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Legitimate interest

To process and deliver your order for our products and services, including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) Responding to complaints and queries

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To administer and protect our Website and access to our products (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests
To identify and assess social media influencers and users who through their public activities and publicly viewable platforms provide usable insights on products within the beauty industry, insights include: (a) number of followers; (b) press mentions; (c) brand affinity; (d) comments, (e) likes, (f) views; (g) keywords; (h) followers (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Location

(e) Affinity

(f) Social Media Statistics

Necessary for our legitimate interests
To combine with other publicly available data that we have collected to enhance our insights database for the creation of products and services that we provide to our clients. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Location

(e) Affinity

(f) Social Media Statistics

Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

  1. Sharing personal data with Service Providers and other Organisations

Service Providers

We work with Service Providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf.  These include, for example, companies that help us with network and technology services, procuring data from public sources, storing & combining data, and managing subscriptions. We only share personal data that enable our Service Providers to provide their services.

Sharing personal data with other Organisations

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • When integrated into our product and service offering in the case of personal data collected from public sources such as social media
  • if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to our professional advisors); or
  • to an organisation we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) any of our businesses or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the organisation receiving your personal data can use your personal data in the same way as us.
  1. How we Protect Your Information and Where we Store it

We cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us; however, we do take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.  We use technical safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we employ physical and electronic access controls to our buildings and IT Systems to keep your data safe. 

  1. How long we use personal data for

Your personal data won’t be kept longer than necessary, giving due regard to: initial purpose of collection; age of data; any legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it; and whether needed to protect you or us.  We will readily make information available about our data retention policy.

  1. Your Data Protection Rights

Below, we set out the rights you have under the GDPR in relation to your personal data. Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to us using the information provided under the “How to contact us” section of this Policy.

Subject Access Rights —You have a right to see the personal data we hold about you and the circumstances of our processing activities.

Right to have inaccurate information corrected — if you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.

Right to object to our use of your personal data — We will consider your objection to our use of your personal data. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it or delete it

Right to object to direct marketing – where we engage in direct marketing activities (after getting your consent), If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to restrict our use of your personal data — you can restrict our use of your personal data, if you have successfully made a general objection, you are challenging the accuracy of the personal data we hold, or we have used your personal data unlawfully — but you do not want us to delete it.

Right to have your personal data deleted — you can have us delete your personal data when: we no longer need to keep your personal data; you have successfully made a general objection; you have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (where we have relied on consent as the lawful basis for doing so); or we have unlawfully processed your personal data

Right to complain to the data protection regulator

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the ICO) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is at https://ico.org.uk.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data or to exercise any of your rights set out above, please contact us at:

UK House, 82-84 Heath Road,
Twickenham, Middlesex,
TW1 4BW

You can also email us at support@mymarketinsight.com.